Privacy
Policy

Commitment to Privacy

The privacy of your personal information is important to Imagination (Australia) Pty Ltd (we, our or us). We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy (privacy policy) explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. Personal information is, in summary, information or an opinion about you that identifies you, or from which you can reasonably be identified (personal information) This Privacy Policy also explains how you may access your personal information, seek corrections and make complaints.

By accessing or using, submitting a registration of interest, submitting an enquiry, submitting an application for registration as a user, contacting us by email, submitting a booking request, or using any of our other services on this site, you agree to the terms and conditions set out in this privacy policy, and consent to the processing of your personal information by us in accordance with this privacy policy.

Collection

We collect personal information that is necessary for us to communicate with you in ways that you authorise, to manage the booking process for the Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience (the Experience) as well as the Experience itself as follows:

  • Registration of interest: When you submit your registration of interest we collect your name, address, age range, telephone numbers, email address, and any group details (where applicable) to enable us to advise you of upcoming ticket availability;
  • Online Enquiries / Feedback: When you submit an online enquiry or provide us with online feedback we collect your desired visit details (where applicable), name, address, contact telephone numbers and group details (where applicable) to enable us to respond to your enquiry;
  • User registration and bookings: When you submit an application for registration as a user, update your user details, or make bookings, we collect details from social media accounts, your name, address, telephone numbers, email address, and password. We also collect your date of birth. We collect these details to verify that your application is in accordance with our T&Cs, enable us to manage the booking process, and contact you after your visit to the Experience so you can view your tagged content and for feedback;
  • Let Us Remember Them Story: When you submit a story on our remembrance page, we collect your name and email address so that we can inform you when your story is available online and, if you opt in, send you Spirit of Anzac Centenary Experience updates.

Wherever practical we only collect and update information from you personally.

We also collect the following information (from which you cannot be identified):

  • Information about the Internet Protocol addresses of all visitors to this website. We do this to improve your experience and for security purposes; and
  • Tracking information is also collected to determine how the website is used and to make improvements to the website. We do not track you when you leave the website.

We use cookies during the booking process and within the login/user section of the website to retain your session state. To disable your cookies, please refer to the help menu or preferences within your Internet browser.

Use and disclosure

Generally we only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our activities, and we do not give it to anyone else for a purpose other than that for which it was given to us.

We disclose tracking information (from which you cannot be identified) to The Australian War Memorial.

We may use or disclose the personal information we hold in other circumstances permitted under the APPs and the Privacy Act, including where:

  • you have consented to such disclosure; or
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by an Australian law or a court/tribunal order.

Other

Secure storage

We store information in a number of secure databases, paper-based files or other record keeping methods. We have taken steps to ensure the protection of your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and modification or disclosure.

We also take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require. In some cases there are statutory requirements for retaining information for a prescribed period of time. Otherwise, all personal information will be purged at the end of the Experience project.

Access

You are entitled to request access to your information. You may do so in writing using the contact details below. We will respond to your request as soon as is practicable. There may be a fee for the administrative costs of retrieving and providing you with copies of your information.

Corrections

You are entitled to request that your personal information be corrected. If you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us in writing using the contact details below.

Complaints

If you have a complaint, we request that you contact us in writing. Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or the outcome you may make an application to the Australian Information Commissioner or the Privacy Commissioner in your State or Territory.

Overseas Transfer of Data

Our servers and systems are located in Australia. We will not transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient.

Contact

Please direct any queries to: enquiries@spiritofanzac.gov.au